Privacy Notice

Solar 21 is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when giving us your details. To provide you with relevant information, respond to your requests we sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself. Solar 21 will identify itself on Web pages and in correspondence

This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used. Solar 21 maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and this notice also covers those methods of data collection and use. Solar 21 complies with EU General Data Protection Directive – GDPR for the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.

What information we gather

In general, you may visit this website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Solar 21 collects domain information from your visit to customise and improve your experience on our website.

This website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, and the Internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance.

Some portions of this website may request that you give us information about yourself, from which we are able to identify you, such as your name, email or other address. Some of the ways in which we may collect information from you are:

Use of the information we gather

When we collect information about you, we intend to tell you why we are asking for the information and what we intend to do with it. You will have the option of not providing the information, in which case you may still be able to access other parts of this website, although you may not be able to access certain services. In certain areas of our website, we may, where appropriate, enable you to ‘opt in’ to certain uses of your information e.g. personal data and direct marketing. Data will not be held for longer than is necessary, for example, general client details will be held while you are a customer. We hold on to your Customer Data for as long as necessary for the purpose of providing products and related services to you and so as to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

The information we collect about you or your computer is used to run the website, respond to your requests or process any transactions you have requested. It may also be used to verify your identity, send you information or contact you in relation to a Solar 21 product or service that you are using or that we believe may be of interest to you after you have chosen to ‘Opt in’.

If a Financial Advisor is acting on your behalf, Solar 21 will use, process and store data received from such Financial Advisor and to forward to such Financial Advisor data relating to the execution and managing of the policy.

Solar 21 may check your personal data against international/economic or financial sanctions, laws or regulated listings.

Sharing information with third parties

In certain instances, we may make your information available to third parties with whom we have a relationship where that third party is providing services on our behalf. We will only provide those third parties with information that is necessary for them to perform the services and we take measures to protect your information.

The information we collect may be used, stored and processed in the EU, UK, United States. Switzerland, Ireland or in any other country in which Solar 21 does business. By providing the information via the website, you are consenting to the transfer of the information outside of your country to any country (including countries which may not have adequate levels of protection).

Solar 21 may disclose information it has collected about you on the website if required to do so by law or when necessary to protect the rights of Solar 21 or its employees.

Data security

Solar 21s’ intent is to strictly protect the security of your personal information; honour your choice for its intended use; and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online, including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

However, you should always take into consideration that the internet is an open forum and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures, and therefore such information may be accessed by people other than those you intended to access it.

How to update and/or amend the personal information you have provided

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do (subject to certain limitations), to have access to that information and have it corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date. To exercise your Right of Access or to update your details under your Right of Rectification or Erasure please email your request to the contact address below with proof of identity.

Right to Complain

You have the right to refer the any complaint you may have to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.
Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 , LoCall 1890 25 22 31 ,Fax +353 57 868 4757 or email info@dataprotection.ie

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy notice or practices, please contact, Michelle Farrell at michelle@solar.ie

Solar 21 may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time at any time without prior notice. You can check the “Last Updated” date below to see when the notice was last changed. We encourage you to check this notice often so that you can continue to be aware of how we are protecting your personal information. Your continued use of the website constitutes your consent to the contents of this privacy notice, as it may be modified from time to time.

Email: michelle@solar.ie

Solar 21 Renewable Energy Limited

Rathcoole Premier Office Centre

Main Street

Rathcoole

Co Dublin

Version 1.3 Last Updated March 2018

Rathcoole Premier Office Centre
Main Street, Rathcoole, Co Dublin, Ireland.
T: +353 (0)1 458 65 99
Privacy NoticeTerms and Conditions
Solar 21 Renewable Energy Limited T/A Solar 21. Registered in Ireland Number 483963. Registered Address Rathcoole Premier Office Centre, Main St Rathcoole, Co. Dublin. Directors: Michael Bradley (MD), Sandra Donovan.